Influence of attentional focus on long-distance throwing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSeiwa University (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Oki Yuta  清和大学, 法学部, 講師 (20880959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 注意 / 遠投 / 学習 / 内的焦点 / 外的焦点 / 初速 / 投射角 / 注意の焦点づけ / スポーツ心理学 / 運動学的変数 / 遠投運動 / 動作分析
Outline of Research at the Start
心理学的要因である注意の焦点づけが遠投運動に対して影響を与えることが報告されている。しかし、実際の遠投動作にどのように反映されるのかについては十分な検討が行われていない。そこで本研究では、3次元的な動作分析を行うことにより、注意の焦点づけが遠投動作に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。遠投運動の未熟練者および熟練者を対象に、遠投を行う際の注意の焦点づけに関して3つの条件(手首に注意を向ける、体幹に注意を向ける、ボールの軌道に注意を向ける)を設定し、遠投距離および遠投動作に与える影響について検討する。以上を通して、遠投運動のパフォーマンス発揮における注意の焦点づけの機能を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the influence of attentional focus on learning long-distance throwing. Twenty-one participants completed the pre-test, learning sessions, and post-test. In the learning sessions, they were assigned to one of three groups of attentional focus: the wrist internal, torso internal, and external focus groups. Results showed that internal focus is more effective than external focus in learning long-distance throwing, whereas external focus is more effective for long-distance throwing performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意の焦点づけが運動の学習およびパフォーマンスに与える影響について、これまで検討が不十分であった全身運動全力発揮課題の学習に関する検討を行った。その結果、遠投運動の学習においては自身の身体運動に注意を向けることが有効である一方で、遠投運動のパフォーマンス発揮においてはボールの軌道に注意を向けることが有効であるという、新たな知見を追加した。近年、青少年における遠投能力の低下が問題視されているが、本研究から得られた結果は、遠投運動のより良い学習の促進ならびにその指導を行う際の一助となることが期待される。