Project/Area Number |
20K23254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳出血 / ミクログリア / シナプス貪食 / 回路再編 / シナプス制御 / 視床出血 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで申請者は、視床出血後の大脳皮質感覚野では痛み情報を伝達する視床―皮質回路(痛覚回路)の再編に伴い難治性の痛みが発症することを明らかにした。また痛覚回路再編と痛みの発症は、ミクログリアの制御を受けることを見出した。しかし、ミクログリアの作用機序の解明には至っていない。そこで本研究では、回路構築過程の不要なシナプス除去に関わるミクログリアに着目し、出血後における「痛覚回路再編」と「痛みの発症」をつなぐミクログリア依存的な機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、痛覚回路再編を介した疼痛発症機構に基づき、新規の疼痛制御様式の解明が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified a part of the pathogenic mechanism of intractable pain that occurs after stroke. Specifically, it was shown that synapse removal by microglia, which are immune cells in the brain, is involved in the pain development. We are also approaching the identification of microglial subpopulations that control synapses, and further analysis is expected to lead to proposals for prevention and treatment strategies for post-stroke pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳出血後7日目の感覚野で増加するミクログリア亜集団が、回路再編過程のシナプス除去を担う主な細胞集団であることを示した。この結果は、脳卒中後疼痛を誘発する病態特異的な細胞集団の存在を示しただけでなく、病態形成から維持へと移行する各ステージにおいても個別の細胞集団がいる可能性を示した。今後は、疼痛病態におけるミクログリアの時空間的解析により、その分子機構の解明することで、副作用の少ない治療戦略の提供に繋がるものと考えている。