Investigation of appropriate verbal instructions to improve leg extension angle during gait.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takasuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40876760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサー / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / 教示 / 関節角度 / 歩行練習 / フィードバック / 推進力 / Trailing Limb Angle
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,歩行時の立脚後期における下肢の伸展角度(TLA: Trailing Limb Angle) が注目されており,歩行時の推進力との関連が報告されている。臨床現場における歩行能力向上に向けた歩容の指導は口頭指示(言語教示)で行うことが多いが,教示法により効果が異なることが報告されている。TLAは歩行能力向上に繋がると考えられるが,TLAを改善させる適切な言語教示法は確立されていない。
本研究は,ウェアラブルセンサーを用いて計測した歩行中のTLAを改善させる適切な言語教示を明らかにすることを行うことを目的としており,将来的にはウェアラブルセンサーを用いた効果的な歩行練習の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy young participants, the immediate effects showed an increase gait speed with an increase in TLA and ankle plantarflexion angle. It was suggested that verbal instructions focused on joint movements during gait increased gait speed with changes in gait.
Based on the results, we also examined the immediate effect of real-time gait feedback in 1 inpatient. Gait feedback Targets of feedback used TLA and ankle plantar flexion angle during gait measured by wearable sensors. Gait feedback showed the immediate effects an increase gait speed. As the patient responded well to TLA compared with ankle movement, it is necessary to further study to clarify the appropriate feedback targets and intervention effects considering of physical function and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行能力向上に向けた理学療法において,歩行中の関節角度を変化させるような教示を与えて歩行練習をすることが多い。しかし,症例の特性に応じて歩行練習の指標に関する根拠を示した報告はなく,今回の報告が歩行中の関節運動を変化させることにより,着目した関節運動の変化を伴う歩行速度増加を示すものとなった。
臨床現場における検討では,症例によっては歩行速度を変化させやすい,変化させにくい関節運動がある可能性が示された。そのため,症例の疾患や身体機能を加味して,効果的に歩能力向上に寄与する歩行練習の指標を検討していくことが,臨床現場における効果的な歩行練習の実現に繋がると考える。