Project/Area Number |
20K23256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Kamijo Tadanobu 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30757555)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 幼少期ストレス / 母子隔離 / 排尿機能 / 膀胱 / 排尿 / 神経可塑性 / 低出力体外衝撃波 / ラット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ネグレクトや虐待等の幼少期ストレスは,大脳機能に構造的変化を与え,排尿機能障害をもたらすことが知られている。例えば,心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)は,夜尿・尿失禁等の排泄障害を誘発する。本研究では,幼若期のストレスモデルとしてラットの生後間もない仔を母親から一時的に引離す母子隔離モデルを用い,ストレスによる海馬,下部尿路機能障害の新たな疾患発症機序の解明を目指す。また,近年着目されている排尿機能の自己再生を高める非侵襲的な手法である低出力体外衝撃波による治療と、ホルモンバランスフィードバックと神経可塑性を利用した下部尿路機能障害治療・ストレス対策の確立につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Childhood experiences of stress, such as neglect and abuse, are related to disturbances not only in the brain (central) but also in excretory functions (peripheral), such as bowel and bladder, and the systemic effects continue after growth. This study examined the effects of maternal separation on urinary function and behavior after weaning and at maturity. The results showed that the effects of maternal separation caused a reversal of activity in childhood and growth terms, and desensitization to anxiety after growth. In urinary function, urine production and voided volume decreased during childhood, but these functions recovered to normal levels by maturity. However, in a cystometry study, the intercontraction interval of the bladder was found to shorten in maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的な意義は次の3点である。(1)幼少期のストレスは膀胱を含めた排尿機能へ影響を与えることを示した。(2)ストレスによる排尿機能障害は成長に伴って一部回復するが影響は残ることを明らかにした(3)幼少期ストレスは行動にも影響し、成長後、不安に対して鈍化することを示した。これらの結果は、幼少期のストレスは中枢・末梢両方へ影響し、成長に伴い作用が変化する点と、今後実施予定である末梢の排尿機能の治療が中枢へ与えるであろう可能性に社会的意義があると考える。