Effects of rehabilitation on plastic alterations in the phrenic motoneurons after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kenta  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00875742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords横隔神経運動ニューロン / 頸髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 横隔神経 / 運動ニューロン / 呼吸トレーニング / 呼吸筋トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
高位頸髄損傷患者は呼吸機能が障害を受け,肺炎などの呼吸器合併症の発生が問題となる。リハビリテーションでは呼吸機能改善を目的として呼吸筋トレーニングを実施するが,患者によって損傷高位や損傷程度が様々なこともあり,頸髄損傷患者に対する呼吸筋トレーニングのエビデンスは十分に確立されていない。そこで,本研究では頸髄半切除モデルラットに呼吸筋トレーニング介入を行い,横隔神経運動ニューロンの形態学的特徴の変化を明らかにする。呼吸筋トレーニングによる中枢神経回復メカニズムの解明と効果的な呼吸筋トレーニングを確立をに向けた一助となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After cervical cord injury, diaphragm paralysis occurs and respiratory function is impaired. However, rehabilitation for respiratory dysfunction after cervical cord injury is not well established. In this study, respiratory load training was performed after cervical cord injury to determine how the morphological characteristics of phrenic motoneurons were altered. Animals underwent 3 weeks of respiratory load training with high carbon dioxide gas after cervical cord injury, and at week 3, horseradish peroxidase was retrogradely incorporated into the phrenic motoneurons and monophological data were analyzed from the spinal cord sections. It has been reported that the phrenic motoneurons decrease in size after cervical spinal cord injury, but respiratory training may prevent the decrease in size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ,頸髄損傷後の呼吸リハビリテーションのエビデンスは十分に確立されていない。エビデンスを確立していくためには,臨床データだけではなく,神経や筋が形態学的/機能的にどのように回復するのかを明らかにしていく必要がある。本研究の成果は頸髄損傷後の呼吸リハビリテーションが横隔神経運動ニューロンの萎縮を防ぐ可能性を示しており,回復メカニズムを明らかにしていくうえでの基礎的なデータとなり得る。