Elucidation of role in potassium in stress and application to mental healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mochida-Saito Atsumi  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80709022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKATPチャネル / ジアゾキシド / グリベンクラミド / 情動行動 / ドパミン / Kir6.2 / ストレス適応 / 情動 / ドパミン神経 / ストレス / 不安 / かんぴょう / クロマカリム / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / カリウム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、カリウムの積極的な摂取が、血圧低下、脳卒中予防、骨粗鬆症予防につながることが示唆されている。申請者らはこれまでに、脳内ATP感受性K+(KATP)チャネルのサブユニットのひとつであるKir6.2が、情動調節及びストレス応答において重要な役割を担っていることを見出していることから、カリウムは循環器系の健康増進のみならず、メンタル面においても健康増進作用を有しており、ヘルスプロモーションへの寄与が期待される。
本研究では、急性的な情動ストレス反応や慢性ストレスによる適応障害に対するKATPチャネル開口薬及びカリウムを多く含むかんぴょうの有効性とそのメカニズムについて解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kir6.2, a pore-forming subunit of ATP-sensitive potassuim (KATP) channels, play critical roles in emotional behaviors and stress responses. The purpose of this study is to elucidate whether chemical regulation of KATP channels affect acute stress and stress adaptive disorder by chronic stress. When mice were exposed to repeated restraint stress for 1 h/day for 14 days, mice were treated with Diazoxide, a KATP channel opener, 60 min before daily exposure to restraint stress. As a result, chronic administration of Diazoxide tended to induce disorder of stress adaptation. This result suggested that KATP channels may contribute to the development of stress adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床で使用されている精神疾患治療薬は、神経伝達物質の受容体や取り込み機構を制御するものが主であるが、効果発現までに時間がかかるなどの問題点が多く、新たな作用機序を有する新規治療薬の開発が切望されている。
本研究では、KATPチャネルを化学的に制御することにより、ストレス適応の形成が障害される傾向が認められたことから、ストレス適応の形成機構にKATPチャネルが一部関与している可能性が示唆された。今後さらに詳細なメカニズムについて解明する必要があるものの、この知見は、従来とは異なったコンセプトのストレス性精神疾患に対する予防・治療戦略を提案できる可能性があると考える。