Can the length of hospital stay and movement independence be predicted by the trunk muscle function measured by the ultrasonography?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Endo Yoshiaki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00882961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波画像診断装置 / 体幹筋 / 自立度 / リハビリテーション / 筋厚 / 動作自立度 / 寝たきり高齢入院患者 / 体幹筋機能 / 在院日数 / 筋厚・筋輝度
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、体幹筋機能が動作レベルに影響するとしている研究が数多く行われている.十分に動作レベルが回復していかないことには,在院日数の短縮は難しい.よって,本研究では,ある程度自立できる動作レベルを確保しつつ,在院日数短縮に向けた知見を得ていくことを目的として,在院日数および動的基本動作の自立度と各体幹筋機能の関係,筋内脂肪と在院日数および動作自立の可否の関係,筋力や体組成といった身体機能と各体幹筋機能の関係を明らかにしていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent rehabilitation research focuses on the impact of core muscle function on movement and posture stability. Using ultrasound imaging to non-invasively assess muscle thickness and structure can optimize rehabilitation plans and shorten hospital stays. This study evaluated the reliability of core muscle measurements in healthy subjects and patients, comparing muscle thickness by movement independence levels. Additionally, it examined the effects of asymmetry and evaluated effective exercises (HO-ex, BD-ex, McKenzie Method) for patients with low movement independence. These findings aim to enhance rehabilitation efficiency, reduce medical costs, and improve patient quality of life (QOL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、体幹筋の機能評価とその関連性を明確にすることで、リハビリテーションの効果を科学的に裏付ける点にあります。特に、超音波画像診断装置を用いた非侵襲的な評価方法の確立により、臨床現場での応用が可能となります。また、動作自立度別に体幹筋の厚さを比較することで、患者の個別のリハビリテーションプランの最適化が図れます。社会的意義としては、効果的なリハビリテーションを通じて在院日数を短縮し、医療費の削減を実現することが挙げられます。さらに、患者のQOL(Quality of Life)向上にも寄与し、社会全体の健康増進に貢献することが期待されます。