Differences in kinematic and kinetic characteristics between successful and failed sit-to-stand trials in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Motojima Naoyuki  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70884352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺者 / 起立動作 / 重度麻痺 / 三次元動作解析 / リハビリテーション / 失敗 / 起立困難 / 回復期 / 離殿
Outline of Research at the Start
回復期の脳卒中片麻痺者(片麻痺者)が立ち上がり動作に失敗する際の体幹と下肢の運動学的・運動力学的要因を明らかにする。一般的には計測困難な立ち上がりに失敗する試行を過去4年間、約1200件の三次元動作解析を用いて行った計測データから抽出する。①同一被検者の立ち上がり失敗時と成功時の比較②立ち上がりに失敗する片麻痺者と成功する片麻痺者の比較③立ち上がりの困難な片麻痺者が立ち上がり可能となるまでの経時的変化を解析する。これらより立ち上がりを困難にしている要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。目的が明らかになれば、効果的なリハビリテーションの介入方法の確立に寄与でき、発展性のある研究であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the kinematic and kinetic characteristics of stroke patients who have difficulty moving to a standing position during sit-to-stand (STS). There were 26stroke patients who had difficulty in moving to a standing position (the failed group) and 25 stroke patients who succeeded of STS (the successful group), making a total of 51 participants. When it is difficult to shift to the standing of the failed group, the anterior thoracic and pelvic tilt and the forward movement of the center of mass before seat off, though the hip and knee extension moment before seat-off were small compared to the trial of success. An analysis of successful STS of each group represented that in the failed group, the anterior tilt of the thorax and the pelvis until seat-off was smaller, but the hip extension moment after seat-off and the weight-bearing ability of the unaffected side were larger than those in the successful group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで報告がなかった起立動作に失敗する回復期脳卒中片麻痺者の三次元動作解析に基づいた客観的データから,離殿を繰り返して起立を達成する麻痺が重度な脳卒中片麻痺者は,麻痺が軽度な脳卒中片麻痺者の起立動作とは異なる運動学・運動力学的特徴が明らかになった.これらより,重度の麻痺を呈する脳卒中片麻痺者の起立動作達成のためのリハビリテーション評価および治療において,これまで提唱されていなかった離殿前の股関節モーメントや離殿時の胸郭前傾角度について着目する必要が示唆された.このことは,より効率的な脳卒中片麻痺者の起立動作の理学療法プログラムの立案に寄与できる基礎的なデータであると言える.