Project/Area Number |
20K23266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 免疫応答 / アスリート / コンディショニング / トレーニング / 長期トレーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,リアルタイム唾液分析を用い,スポーツ選手を対象に長期トレーニングに対する免疫応答および神経内分泌反応を明らかにすることを目的とする。同時に,長期トレーニング後の免疫能の経時的変化や免疫能と起床時心拍数との関連についても明らかにする。本研究で得られる知見は,スポーツ現場における新たな健康管理法やコンディション評価指標の確立に寄与できる。さらに,スポーツ現場のみならず,日常生活においても個々人の健康管理に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sports athletes have a higher incidence of upper respiratory infections. To prevent this, it is important to pay attention to immune function daily. This study aimed to use the CUBE Reader, a convenient tool for sports settings, to reveal immune responses and neuroendocrine reactions during long-term training. The results showed a significant decrease in mucosal immunity (sIgA) before and after extended training. However, there were no significant changes observed in the endocrine and sympathetic nervous systems, which are known to impact the immune system. Additionally, several athletes fell outside the measurement range. Therefore, sIgA appears to be a useful marker for condition assessment using the CUBE Reader.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は,スポーツ選手の免疫応答に関する知見の蓄積と,新たなコンディション評価指標の提案の2つである。日常的なトレーニングによりsIgAが低下する事実は,スポーツ選手の免疫応答に関する重要な知見である。さらに,唾液試料を用いたCUBE Reader法では,sIgAを指標として評価すべきことが示された。 社会的意義も2つ考えられる。1つがスポーツ選手の健康管理,もう1つが競技力向上への貢献である。スポーツ選手の適切なコンディション維持は,トレーニング効果を最大限に引き出し,パフォーマンス向上に繋がると考えられる。本成果は,スポーツ現場だけでなく,一般の健康管理にも応用される可能性がある。