Project/Area Number |
20K23269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2021-2023) Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Satoru 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20880892)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Action Research Arm Test / 運動学的アウトカム / 9軸加速度計 / 代償動作 / 運動学的変数 / CI療法 / 動作分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CI 療法などを含む脳卒中後の上肢リハビリテーション領域の効果検討研究において, 動作分析が治療アウトカムとして採用されることはこれまではまず無かった. これは, 複雑な上肢(特に手指)の動きに対して, 動作分析における活用歴の長い「マーカー設置型」動作解析による適切な測定が困難であったことにも起因する. 現在は, 上肢機能における利用性の高い 人体装着型多軸センサーと機械学習を利用した人体部位推定技術の研究環境が整いつつある. 本研究においては, 肩関節から手関節までの動きを加速度・角速度・等を含有した人体装着型多軸センサー , そして手指の動きに対して人体部位推定技術を用いて分析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A clinical study using kinematic variables for arm assessment was conducted to express the detailed movements of adult patients with upper limb motor paralysis after stroke. The attempt to replace "subjective" kinematic changes that may not be shared with others with "objective kinematic variables that are easily shared among many medical professionals" in the Action Research Arm Test, which is used to evaluate upper limb motor ability, has produced promising results. In particular, a motion analysis study using a multi-axis accelerometer revealed joint-level detailed movements that medical professionals should pay attention to depending on the type of task. We believe that by providing this information into clinical practice, the effectiveness of existing evidence-based treatments can be more clearly communicated to patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究結果は、物品の操作課題に関連する運動要素が, 治療において重要な指標となり得ることを示している. 本研究は, 特に, 脳卒中後の腕や手のリハビリテーションの個別化医療の進展に寄与すると考える. それは, 個別の患者の運動機能状態に合わせた, 特定の運動要素に焦点を当てたリハビリテーション(個別にカスタマイズされたプログラム)を提供することにつながると考えるからである. その結果として, すでに確立されたエビデンスのある治療効果が最大化されて, 患者の生活の質が向上することにつながると考えられる. また, 特定の運動要素に焦点を当てた訓練機器やプログラムの開発が促進される可能性もある.