Relationship between chronic heat stress protocols and skeletal muscle adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Health Science University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ryo Ikegami  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70881770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温熱療法 / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / 温度感受性チャネル / TRPV1
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,温熱療法は筋肥大を引き起こす可能性が示されており,積極的な運動が困難な患者への応用が期待されている.しかしながら,温熱療法による筋肥大を裏付けるエビデンスは十分でなく,そのメカニズムの詳細も不明である.本研究では温度感受性チャネルであるTRPV1に焦点を当て,温熱刺激による筋肥大に対するTRPV1の新たな機能的意義を解明することにより,運動トレーニングに変わる新規筋肥大方法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of thermal stimulation on muscle hypertrophy in slow-twitch and fast-twitch muscles. Therefore, we measured the intracellular calcium ion concentration and the activity of the muscle hypertrophy signaling pathway in fast-twitch muscle, which exhibits lower buffering capacity compared to slow-twitch muscle with higher buffering capacity, following thermal stimulation. The findings indicate a higher prevalence of temperature-sensitive channels in slow muscles compared to fast muscles. Furthermore, the activity of the hypertrophic signal was observed to be higher in fast muscles following the application of thermal stimulation. These findings underscore the potential efficacy of thermal stimulation as a valuable tool for promoting muscle hypertrophy in clinical practice. Consequently, careful consideration should be given to muscle selection when utilizing thermal stimulation for clinical applications in muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目標は,温熱刺激による筋肥大メカニズムを解明し,運動トレーニングに変わる新たな筋肥大方法として臨床応用への発展を目指すことである.近年,温熱刺激はタンパク合成経路を活性化させることが示されている.しかしながら,そのメカニズムは未解明であり,臨床現場において筋肥大目的に温熱療法を適応し成功した例は無い.本研究は筋繊維タイプにより温熱刺激に対する筋肥大の効果が異なることを示唆しており,今後温熱刺激による筋肥大を臨床応用する上で有用なプロトコルの立案への貢献が期待される.