The motivation for rehabilitation in patients with stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Taiki  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (90880823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / モチベーション / リハビリテーション / 尺度開発 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーションにおいて,モチベーションは脳卒中患者の身体活動を促進する要因であることが報告されているが,リハビリテーションに対するモチベーションがどのような要因により影響を受けているかは明らかではない.リハビリテーションを実施ししている脳卒中患者のモチベーションがどのような要因から影響を受けているのか,また,モチベーションが患者の行動にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにすることでより効率的なリハビリテーション実践につながる可能性がある.本研究では,モチベーションに影響を及ぼす影響要因の検討,モチベーションの尺度開発を行った上で,リハビリテーションとモチベーションの関連性検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that the motivation of stroke patients undergoing rehabilitation on a convalescent rehabilitation ward is influenced by seven external factors: patient goals, success/failure experiences, physical condition/cognitive function, resilience, relationship with rehabilitation professionals, patient relationships, and patient supporters. In addition, it was suggested that the evaluation of motivation by observation may be difficult for elderly patients.
Regarding the temporal changes in motivation, a tendency for motivation to decrease during long-term hospitalization was confirmed. Furthermore, the relationship between motivation and outcome was investigated, and it was found that motivation for rehabilitation does not directly affect FIM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者自身の活動を治療的手段として用いているリハビリテーション医学において,活動量を左右するモチベーションに対する影響要因を明らかにできたことは,モチベーションが下がっている患者への支援方法を計画する際に有益な情報となる.本研究結果は,脳卒中患者の活動を促し,リハビリテーションの効果を高めるための知見を明らかにした,リハビリテーション医学の発展に寄与する成果であるといえる.