Project/Area Number |
20K23272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nanizawa Eri 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10879464)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NASH / NAFLD / 高脂肪食 / 高糖質食 / 急性肝障害 / メタボローム解析 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 代謝物 / コンカナバリンA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食生活の欧米化による脂質摂取の増加が、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)を誘発し、肝疾患(肝硬変、肝ガンなど)のリスクの一因となっている。申請者は、わずか4日間の高脂肪食摂取が、肝障害刺激の感受性を高めることを立証した。しかしながら、その病態の詳細なメカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究は、短期間の高脂肪食摂取による肝臓・血清中の代謝物の変化を質量分析法によって明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果は、短期間の高脂肪食摂取がNASHを誘発するメカニズムを明確にすると同時にNASH のリスク予測検査や予防法の確立、早期診断の開発に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study in 2020 showed that short-term high-carbohydrate diet intake also increased susceptibility to hepatotoxic stimulation, as did high-fat diet intake. In 2021, the data were validated for reproducibility and the results of these studies were submitted to an international journal. We are also analysing serum and liver metabolites in short-term high-fat diet and high-carbohydrate diet models and will pursue the relationship between some metabolites and inflammation and coagulation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的に従来の研究では、長期間(2-4ヶ月)の高脂肪食や高糖質食の摂取により、脂肪肝やNASHの病態を呈した上で、病態の解析が行われてきた。しかしながら本研究では、4日間という超短期的な高脂肪食および高糖質食の摂取においても、肝臓が脆弱な状態(凝固能が亢進し、炎症の誘発が起こりやすい状態)に変化することを発見し、さらにはこの2つの食餌性因子が、異なるメカニズムによってNASH発症のリスク因子となることを立証した。この研究は病態の超早期段階に着目したものであるため、食餌による肝臓の脆弱状態を誘発するメカニズムを解明できる可能性が高い。