Project/Area Number |
20K23276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Masashi 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60880771)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 身体活動量 / 座位行動 / リハビリテーション / 再発 / 加速度計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦では、「脳卒中・循環器病対策基本法」が施行されたことにより、脳卒中の再発予防に向けた施策を進めることが急務な状況にある。脳卒中再発の関連因子の一つに身体活動量が挙げられるが、具体的にどのような身体活動パターンが再発に関連するかは明らかではない。 そこで本研究では、脳卒中患者に対して加速度計を用いて身体活動量を測定し、患者ごとの身体活動パターンを分類したうえで、脳卒中再発と関連するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine whether physical activity in the first month of stroke onset in rehabilitation inpatients was associated with a recurrent stroke.
The final analysis comprised 113 patients, of whom 13 (11.5%) experienced recurrent stroke during the follow-up period of 676.0 days. A comparison of physical activity at 1 month after stroke onset between the recurrent stroke group and the non-recurrent stroke group showed no differences. The results of this study indicated that sedentary behavior, light-intensity physical activity, and moderate- to vigorous-intensity physical activity at 1 month after stroke onset were not associated with recurrent stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、脳卒中患者の発症1か月目の身体活動量は脳卒中再発と関連しないことが分かった。一方で、本研究はその後の身体活動量の経過を測定できていなかったことから、身体活動量が本当に脳卒中再発と関連していないかについて結論付けることはできない。そのため、今後は身体活動量の経過や退院後の継続調査を実施し、これらの関連について明らかにし、リハビリテーション現場で活用していく必要がある。