Evaluation of human motor performance based on arm dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Misaki  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教 (10879828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動方向 / ダイナミクス / パフォーマンス / 速度と精度のトレード・オフ / 到達運動 / 終端誤差 / 信頼楕円 / 動力学 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延伸およびスポーツを通じた健康増進の実現に向けて、人の運動パフォーマンスを定量的に把握する技術が必要である。しかし、これまでの運動パフォーマンスの評価手法は身体のダイナミクスに基づき評価できる手法ではなく、被検者の運動時の姿勢、筋骨格系、および関節トルクに基づく詳細な分析はできなかった。本研究では、運動制御の原理・原則である速度と精度のトレード・オフの観点から、ヒト腕ダイナミクスに基づき到達運動におけるパフォーマンスを定量的に評価できる手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the following two basic studies with the aim of developing a method for quantitatively evaluating motor performance based on the human arm dynamics model. The research findings are shown below: (1) Investigation of the effect of arm dynamics parameters on speed-accuracy characteristics by sensitivity analysis. Sensitivity analysis of a computational model of speed-accuracy relationships based on human arm dynamics was performed. The results showed that the hand endpoint error increased as the arm mass increased even under the same velocity condition, and the hand endpoint variabilities varied depending on the movement direction. (2) Verification of sensitivity analysis results by behavioral experiments. Numerical calculation results and the behavioral experiment results in various motor patterns were compared. The results showed that the angle of the confidence ellipse of the hand endpoint error in the direction of movement of the elbow joint was close.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動制御の原理・原則である速度と精度のトレード・オフの観点からヒト腕ダイナミクスに基づき到達運動におけるパフォーマンスを定量的に評価できる技術の開発を目指していくつかの基礎検討を行ってきた。本技術により、どのような条件下であれば高い運動パフォーマンスが得られるのかをヒト上肢動力学(姿勢、筋骨格系、および関節トルク)に基づき詳細に分析することができる。将来的には、健康寿命の延伸およびスポーツを通じた健康増進につながる技術となることが期待できる。