Elucidation of the Skeletal Muscle Microenvironment to Improve Transplantation Efficiency of Muscle Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ryo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60770435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / 細胞移植 / 幹細胞ニッシェ / 遺伝性筋疾患 / サルコペニア / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋再生 / シングルセル解析 / 幹細胞移植 / 微小環境 / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の可塑性を制御する骨格筋幹細胞は生体内で唯一骨格筋線維を再生できる幹細胞であることからサルコペニアや筋ジストロフィーなどの筋疾患への細胞治療が高く期待されている。しかし移植効率の低さから治療効果は現在までのところ得られていない。本研究は幹細胞移植をされるレシピエント側の移植環境に着目し、どのような移植環境が幹細胞の生着に重要かを細胞・分子レベルで解き明かすことを目的とする。本研究成果は筋疾患等への細胞治療に向けて、新たなアプローチを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on improving the transplantation efficiency of skeletal muscle stem cells by examining their microenvironment, niche. Skeletal muscle stem cells are crucial for muscle regeneration and are expected to be used in treating sarcopenia (age-related muscle loss) and muscular dystrophy. However, the low efficiency of transplantation has been a challenge. In this study, we identified GPR116 as a key factor for maintaining skeletal muscle stem cells. It was found that the absence of GPR116 leads to a decrease in the number of stem cells and reduces their ability to maintain a quiescent state. These findings contribute to the development of new treatments and are expected to aid in the future treatment of muscle disease
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋幹細胞の移植効率向上を目指し、骨格筋幹細胞の微小環境(ニッシェ)に注目しました。骨格筋幹細胞は筋肉の再生に重要で、加齢による筋力低下(サルコペニア)や遺伝性筋疾患(筋ジストロフィー)の治療に役立つと期待されています。研究の結果、GPR116という因子が骨格筋幹細胞の維持に重要であることを発見しました。骨格筋幹細胞のGPR116が欠けると、微小環境との相互作用が低下し、その結果幹細胞の数が減少し、休眠状態を保つ力が弱まります。この分子の発見により、骨格筋幹細胞のGPR116の発現を保つための微小環境を整えることで、より効果的な幹細胞移植を目指せると考えます。