Mechanisms of resilience enhancement through physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (70793397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 身体活動 / 精神的健康 / 横断調査 / 縦断調査
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の精神疾患患者数の増加が懸念される昨今,心理的に困難な状況からの精神的な回復に寄与する「レジリエンス」の概念を用いたアプローチが注目されている。これまでの研究から,日本人のレジリエンスは精神的健康に対し正の関連をもち,年齢とともに発達していくことが報告されている。しかし,どのような心理社会的要因がレジリエンス増強の促進に効果的な影響があるのか明らかにされていない。本研究では,日本人を対象とした,横断・縦断調査に基づき,身体活動量とレジリエンスの関係を定量的に検討し,レジリエンス増強の一助に身体活動がなり得るのか,明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between physical activity and resilience in the Japanese population using a questionnaire-based cross-sectional and longitudinal survey. The cross-sectional analysis revealed a positive association among exercise habits, physical activities, and resilience. Moreover, after adjusting for various confounders, subsequent analyses showed significant associations among daily life activities, exercise habits, and innate and acquired resilience factors. In the longitudinal analysis, changes in physical activity mobility were found to be significantly correlated with changes in resilience―particularly in acquired factors. Conversely, sub-dimensions such as work and leisure activities did not show statistically significant associations. Notably, the longitudinal findings revealed a decrease in resilience associated with exercise habits, thereby emphasizing the need for cautious interpretation of the heterogeneous effects of physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特性としてのレジリエンスを高めることは心的準備性を高め,予期せぬ出来事に直面しても,適応を促していく上で重要となる。これまでに効果検証されてきたレジリエンス介入の多くは認知行動療法がベースとされ,個人で実践するには専門的な知識が必要となり,敷居が高いことが予想される。そうした中で本研究の結果から,日本人においても身体活動とレジリエンスに一定の関連が認められ,さらにWell-beingにつながることは学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きな知見が得られたといえる。一方でネガティブな結果も示され,本研究を踏まえ,引き続き,結果の再現性や研究の精緻さを高めていくことが求められるだろう。