Development of a hip exercise method that considers femoral morphology to increase the activity of gluteus medius muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sho Mitomo  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 理学療法士 (60879419)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中殿筋 / 筋活動 / クラムエクササイズ / 大腿骨前捻角 / 骨形態 / 股関節 / 女性
Outline of Research at the Start
クラムエクササイズ(クラムex)は中殿筋の活動を高めるための標準的なエクササイズとして幅広く指導されている.大腿骨の捻じれ(前捻角)が大きいアスリートの場合,従来の肢位におけるクラムexでは中殿筋の活動が高まりにくい.しかし,前捻角が大きいアスリートでも中殿筋の活動を高められるクラムexの肢位は不明である.本研究は女性アスリートを前捻角の大きさで群分けし,開始肢位を細かく調整したクラムex中の中殿筋の活動量を計測することで,中殿筋の活動が高まるクラムexの肢位を明らかにすることを目指す.本研究結果は,アスリート個々の前捻角に合わせたオーダーメイドなエクササイズを指導するための根拠となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the degree of femoral anteversion, we divided healthy women into two groups (excessive [anteversion angle > 20°] and normal [8° < anteversion angle < 15°]) and measured the activity of hip abductor muscles, including each fiber of the gluteus medius, during a clam exercise with detailed adjustment of the exercise position. The results showed that when the femoral anteversion angle was excessive, the activity of the posterior fibers of the gluteus medius and gluteus maximus muscles was decreased. The activity of the posterior fiber of the gluteus medius and gluteus maximus muscles increased when the hip flexion angle was increased. Therefore, it is necessary to adjust the hip flexion angle in the clam exercise to effectively increase the activity of the hip abductor muscle group and to set the load based on the subject's anteversion angle of the femur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腿骨前捻角が大きい者にとって中殿筋を含めた股関節外転筋群の活動を高めるクラムエクササイズの肢位は検討されておらず,未だに大腿骨形態の特徴は考慮されずに,画一的な運動方法のみで予防プログラム等に運用されているのが現状である.本研究で得られた結果は,対象者の大腿骨前捻角の大きさを考慮してオーダーメイドかつ効果的なエクササイズ方法を指導するための科学的根拠となる.また,本研究結果から得られた知見は,膝靭帯損傷の予防へ応用できることに加え,過大な前捻角が症状を増悪させる股関節唇損傷などの他の整形外科疾患に対する運動療法へ波及させることができる.