Development of intervention strategy based on mechanisms for immobilization-induced muscle pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2021)
Nagasaki University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohga Satoshi  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50882437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不活動 / 筋痛 / 骨格筋電気刺激法 / NGF / マクロファージ / 筋萎縮 / 不活動性筋痛 / B-SES / 炎症型マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
不活動性筋痛は運動器慢性疼痛の発生要因として直接的に関与している可能性があることから,その発生予防も含めた介入戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である.申請者の先行研究では,不活動性筋痛の発生メカニズムに関わる末梢機構には炎症型マクロファージの集積が重要事象として寄与することが明らかになっており,他の先行研究では,骨格筋の不活動で生じる炎症型マクロファージの集積は筋核のアポトーシスが影響するという.つまり,これらのメカニズムから紐解いた介入戦略の開発が必要であり,具体的には骨格筋電気刺激を活用した筋収縮運動が効果的と考えられ,本研究では生物学的機序も含めて介入効果を解明し,効果的な刺激条件の提示を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop intervention strategy based on mechanisms for immobilized-induced muscle pain, and the effects of recently developed belt-electrode skeletal muscle electrical stimulation (B-SES) on immobilization-induced muscle pain were examined in two stimulus conditions. Our results showed that both B-SES stimulus conditions reduced immobilization-induced muscle pain, suggesting that suppression of NGF expression in skeletal muscle may be involved in this mechanism. However, we observed the effects on muscle atrophy and macrophage accumulation only in one B-SES stimulus condition, suggesting that frequent stimulus input to skeletal muscle may reduce immobilization-induced muscle pain, regardless of the inhibition of muscle atrophy progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不活動性疼痛の存在が初めて報告されたのは約20年前であり,以後,基礎・臨床研究の双方で不活動性疼痛の病態や発生メカニズムの解明が進み,その存在は疼痛医学領域では周知の事実となった.特に骨格筋に発生する不活動性筋痛の知見は申請者が近年報告したものであり(Oga S, et al.: Muscle Nerve 61, 2020),そのメカニズムに基づいた介入戦略を考案し,得られた本研究成果は学術的意義が高いといえる.また,不活動性筋痛に対する有効な介入戦略は確立されていないため,不活動性筋痛に苦しむ患者に対する新たなリハビリテーション戦略を提供するという観点からも社会的意義が高いと考える.