Study on the expression regulation of platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toda Keisuke  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80881630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords12-リポキシゲナーゼ / 肝星細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 発現調節
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は、著しいアルコールの摂取がないにも関わらずアルコール性肝炎類似の肝組織所見を呈し、進行すると肝臓における炎症から肝細胞が傷害され、肝臓の線維化を引き起こし、高率に肝硬変や肝臓癌に至る可能性のある疾患である。これまでに申請者らは、肝星細胞への血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼの特異的発現と、NASHモデルマウスにおいて同細胞の分化過程での発現レベルの上昇を見出した。そこで本研究では本酵素の肝星細胞での発現上昇機構を解明することにより、本酵素のNASH進展における役割解明の一助となる基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of the platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase expression. The expression level of platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase on day 1 was significantly reduced compared with that on day 0 in mouse primary hepatic stellate cells. Therefore, it was necessary to find the culture conditions of the cells in which the expression of the enzyme was maintained. The mRNA level of the platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase as examined RT-PCR was not increased by the addition of cytokines associated with progression of liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、血小板型12-リポキシゲナーゼ発現調節機構が明らかになり、NASHにおける肝線維化の機序が解明された場合、アルコール性肝炎やウイルス性肝炎など他の多くの慢性炎症性肝疾患の進展における肝線維化の理解にも応用できる可能性があると考えられ、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。