Examining effects of 'Stand up' during class: establishing measures to improve feeling tired in school settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2021-2023)
Nippon Sport Science University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryo  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50884657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学生 / 中学生 / 教室 / 身体活動 / 疲労 / 子ども / 立位活動 / 普通教室 / 疲労自覚症状
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,3人に1人の子どもが疲労を訴えている.授業に「立位活動」を組み込むことは,疲労感の問題を解決へと向かわせる.申請者は,立位活動を組み込む授業を限られた年齢の子どもを対象として検証し,効果を報告してきた.現段階では,どの年齢の子どもでも効果が得られるか,得られるなら立位活動の至適量はどの程度かは明らかでない.本研究では,複数学年を対象として,立位活動量もクラスごとに設定し,授業中に「立ち上がる」ことが疲労感を軽減するか否かを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the current situation where one in three children experiences fatigue, this study examined whether intentionally incorporating standing activities (such as reading or discussions while standing) into class could reduce feeling tired in elementary school students, and which standing activities are effective in reducing fatigue. The results showed that incorporating standing activities into class did not reduce feeling tired in elementary school students However, feeling tired in junior high school students was reduced, whether the standing activities were related to learning or involved stretching. It was found that incorporating standing activities into class not only meets children’s need to move during class but also provides a strategy to reduce feeling tired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,1990年頃から長く置き去りにされてきた子どもの疲労感を解決する方策を学校現場へ提案することに繋がった.小学生では疲労感の軽減が確認されなかったが,「授業中に動きたい」とのニーズは小中学生ともに確認され,疲労感軽減以外の視点からも立位活動の組み込みが求められることを明らかにできた.子どものニーズに応えつつ,疲労感を軽減する“学校中の教諭が様々な授業で実施する取り組み”を提案した本研究の意義は広く学校現場に還元できるものであると考える.