Effects of gait using functional electrical stimulation on the cortical excitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Akiko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30878468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 電気刺激 / 一次運動野 / 皮質脊髄路 / 経頭蓋磁気電気刺激 / 身体再現地図 / マップ / 脳卒中 / 機能的電気刺激 / 神経可塑性 / 運動誘発電位 / 歩行 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激装置
Outline of Research at the Start
機能的電気刺激(Functional electrical stimulation: FES)は、脳卒中や脊髄損傷後の運動機能回復とそれに伴う神経機能回復を促進すると報告されている。とりわけFESを用いた歩行トレーニングは脳卒中患者の歩行能力向上に有効であることが示されている。しかし、脳内の情報を統合し最終的な運動出力の指令を担う一次運動野にどのような変調もたらすのかは未解明である。そこで本研究では健常者および脳卒中患者において、異なる刺激強度のFESを用いた歩行による一次運動野の神経回路の促通・抑制効果、および神経活動の空間的広がりを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, in the Experiment 1, the systematic investigation of cortical motor representation was conducted to establish the measurement of excitability of the corticospinal tract using transcranial magnetic stimulation in healthy participants. Our original research plan was to target the lower-limb muscles during walking, but due to some critical technical issues such as prevention of infection, we changed the plan to target the muscles of the upper limb. Next, in the Experiment 2, the effects of peripheral nerve electrical stimulation of medial nerve and ulnar nerve on the excitability of the motor cortex were investigated in healthy adults. As a result, the peripheral stimulation resulted in the decrease in the motor map area of the hand muscles, but it was only observed in the medial nerve stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにTMSマッピングを用いた体部位再現領域の検証は国内外で広く検証されているが、実験1のシステマティックなアプローチにより、筋の組み合わせと至適強度の選定という詳細な検証を行ったものは我々の知る限り例はない。今回の検証結果は今後のTMSマッピング研究に応用可能であり、意義があると言える。実験2では当初の予定と異なる形となったが、電気刺激が運動出力の中枢である一次運動野に与える効果について精緻な検証を行った。TMSマッピング手法と組み合わせた新しい検証により、電気刺激の効果のメカニズムまで踏み込むことができ、今まで十分に明らかとなっていなかった中枢神経系への変調を捉えることが可能となった。