Investigation of the plasticity of deep fascia based on the physical ability: toward the development of new conditioning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Shun  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00879504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深筋膜 / 可塑性 / 身体運動パフォーマンス / 加齢 / 身体運動
Outline of Research at the Start
深筋膜は骨格筋を全身にわたって包み込む強靭な膜組織である。近年、身体運動の安定性や効率性を高める因子として、深筋膜の機能に注目が集まっている。最近、申請者は深筋膜の形態的・力学的特性が部位ごとに異なることを明らかにした。これは、深筋膜が直下の筋の形状や機能に対してその特性を変化させる、いわゆる可塑性を持つことを示す重要な手がかりである。本申請では高齢者からトップアスリートまで、幅広い人々を対象とした測定により、深筋膜の可塑性や身体運動との関連性を調査する。この研究課題の推進により、身体運動における深筋膜の役割や機能的意義の解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationships between the characteristics of the deep fascia and exercise performance. The thickness of the fascia lata and its underlying muscle was measured by the B-mode ultrasonography. Isometric knee extension and flexion torque during maximal voluntary contraction were also measured. The present study revealed that the fascia lata thickness is partly associated with the the underlying muscle thickness and corresponding joint torque. It is assumed that the fascia lata has the plasticity and changes its thickness according to the morphology of the neighboring tissues and underlying muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、深筋膜は単に骨格筋を包むだけでなく、部位によって異なる特徴によって、骨格筋の力発揮を補助する可能性が示された。これは、身体運動パフォーマンスの発現メカニズムの理解において重要なステップであり、今後、深筋膜の可塑性に着目したコンディショニング方法の確立や、部位特異性を応用した装具の開発が見込まれる。
これにより、単なる骨格筋のトレーニングでは成し得なかった、高齢者の自脚での歩行の維持や、傷病者の早期社会復帰、アスリートの試合でのあと一歩の後押しが期待される。