| Project/Area Number |
20K23301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Hanae 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (70876193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 開発と平和のためのスポーツ / スポーツ政策 / 開発途上国 / 社会的価値 / 仮想市場法 / スポーツを通じた開発 / スポーツを通じた国際協力 / アスリート / 発展途上国 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,スポーツ国際協力政策の後押しとなる支援側国民の理解や支持の実態に着目する.スポーツ国際協力政策の専門家らへの面接調査および社会モニターを対象とした量的調査を通じ,政策によって直接的な利益を受けない支援側国民がスポーツ国際協力政策に対して抱く価値評価を定量化し,また価値評価に影響を与える要因およびメカニズムを解明する.一連の研究結果を基に,スポーツ国際協力政策に対する国民の社会的受容性を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the value assessments and decision-making factors related to sport-based international cooperation policies in Japan, from the perspective of taxpayers who are not direct beneficiaries of such initiatives. A questionnaire survey was conducted with 700 residents of Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture, which hosted athletes from South Sudan during the Tokyo Olympics. Using the Contingent Valuation Method (CVM), the study calculated the residents’ willingness to pay (WTP) for such initiatives. The results quantitatively demonstrated latent public support for sport-based international cooperation as a public good and were published in a peer-reviewed international journal. In addition, by applying the attitude model of Fishbein and Ajzen, the study analyzed the socio-psychological factors and causal structures that influence public approval or disapproval of such policies, and the findings were submitted to another international journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、スポーツ国際協力政策を「公共財」として再定義し、従来は開発受益者(途上国側)のみに注目してきた分析視角を、支援側国民の社会心理的要因にまで拡張した点にある。特に、Fishbein and Ajzenの態度モデルや仮想市場法(CVM)を応用することにより、国民の価値評価とその形成過程を理論的かつ実証的に解明したことは、スポーツ政策研究における新たな理論的貢献をなす。社会的意義としては、スポーツ国際協力が国内においてどの程度支持されうるか、またその正当性や持続可能性を担保する上で何が必要かという問いに対し、定量的根拠を提供した点が挙げられる。