Effects of vasoregulatory hormone (adropin) on prevention of cardiovascular disease by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujie Shumpei  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80882844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsadropin / 動脈硬化 / 運動 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管内皮機能 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 有酸素性トレーニング / 大腿動脈血管 / 心血管疾患 / 有酸素性運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,運動により分泌増大するadropinが心臓の動脈血管(冠状動脈血管)に与える影響およびその分子機序を解明する。
肥満モデル動物を対象に有酸素性トレーニングにより分泌増大するadropinが心臓(冠状動脈)の血管に及ぼす影響の検討をする。また,有酸素性トレーニングによる心疾患発症リスクの低下効果へのadropinの関与とその分子機序について検討する。本研究成果により,有酸素性トレーニングによるadropin分泌が心臓の動脈血管に与える影響やその分子機序が明らかとなり,心疾患に対する新たな運動効果の機序解明やadropin分泌促進を標的とした新規運動プログラムの開発への応用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of aerobic exercise training-induced increase in adropin secretion on arterial stiffness. The data of this study showed that pre-administration of adropin on femoral artery improved insulin-induced vasodilation in obese and diabetes mice. Additionally, adropin affected vascular function, and adropin attenuated obesity and diabetes-induced deteriolation of vascular function. Therefore, aerobic exercise training-induced increase in adropin secretion might a new therapy target for improvement of arterial stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、有酸素性運動による動脈硬化改善効果の血液バイオマーカーとしてadropinを用いて、動脈硬化の予防・改善に対する科学的根拠に基づく運動療法の提案が可能となる発展性の高い研究課題である。さらに、本研究ではadropin遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて検討したことから、adropinが動脈血管に対して生体内でどれ程のインパクトを有しているかを明確化するための基礎資料となる。そのため、運動生理学・健康科学分野だけでなく、疾患の第2次予防に対しても有益な情報となりうるため、医科学分野に対しても新たな情報を提供するインパクトのある研究であると考えられる。