Project/Area Number |
20K23307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 踵腓靭帯 / 足関節外側靭帯 / 肉眼解剖学 / 機能解剖学 / 臨床解剖学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最も一般的なスポーツ傷害である足関節外側靭帯損傷の中で、踵腓靭帯損傷の合併例は関節不安定性が残存する傾向にある。そのため、再建術や損傷予防の観点から、踵腓靭帯の形態と機能を正しく理解することは重要である。肉眼解剖学の先行研究は、踵腓靭帯の走行角度・靭帯長・靭帯幅における多様性の存在を明らかにしており、この形態的多様性は機能的個体差をもたらすと推察されている。しかし、これまで実際の解剖体の関節運動を対象として踵腓靭帯の形態的多様性と機能的個体差の関係を検討した研究はない。本研究の目的は、解剖体と機能解剖学的な解析手法を用いて、多様な踵腓靭帯の形態が機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional analyses were performed using cadaveric specimens, inertial sensors, and a stretchable strain sensor to examine the functional significance of different running angles of calcaneofibular ligament (CFL). Thirty-three specimens showed varying CFL running angles ranging from 15° to 60°. The tensing behavior of the CFL was quantitatively measured using selected specimens with running angles of 20°, 30°, 40°, 50°, and 60° through accurate monitoring of the joint angles in three axes. Results showed that regardless of running angle, all CFLs tensed at dorsiflexion 20° and inversion 10°, and relaxed at eversion 10° and adduction 10°. However, in plantar flexion from 10° to 30°, the CFL with running angles of 20°, 30°, and 40° relaxed, while the CFL with running angles of 50° and 60° tensed. These results suggest that the function of CFL is affected by running angles and differs among individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CFLの走行角度の違いが靭帯機能に影響を及ぼすことは、靭帯が制動できる関節運動が異なるだけでなく、靭帯損傷のリスクを高める肢位にも個体差が存在することを示唆する。この知見は、靭帯損傷メカニズムのさらなる理解、靭帯再建術、あるいは損傷予防のリハビリテーション医学に貢献する有用な基礎データとなり得るものと考えられる。