Exploring the relationship between physical function characteristics and low back pain in children who are clumsy with exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshizato Yushin  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (90880857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 不器用 / 前・後屈時腰痛 / 脊柱可動性低下 / 大腿後面筋柔軟性低下 / 大腿前面筋柔軟性増加 / スポーツ時間増加 / 腰痛歴 / 運動不器用 / 前屈時腰痛 / 後屈時腰痛 / 腰背部柔軟性低下 / 大腿部後面筋柔軟性低下 / 大腿部前面筋柔軟性増加 / スポーツ時間の増加 / 身長の増加 / 女性 / 児童 / 腰椎伸展時痛 / MABC-2 / 身体機能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、いわゆる運動が不器用である発達性協調運動障害(DCD)の存在が世界的に問題視されている。運動が不器用な子どもの身体機能(柔軟性・筋力)の特徴については、研究により結果が異なり、一貫していない。また、運動が不器用であることが、スポーツ障害に繋がる可能性が述べられているものの、客観的に立証した研究はない。そこで本研究は、①運動が不器用な子供の身体機能(柔軟性・筋力)の特徴を明らかにすること、②成長期のスポーツ障害として代表的な腰椎分離症に着目し、運動が不器用なことが腰椎伸展時の腰痛保有の要因となり得るかを明らかにすること、以上の2点を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires and physical measurements were administered to children aged 4-15 years. In addition, motor dexterity was quantified using an assessment used for children with developmental coordination disorder. The results suggest a significant effect of reduced spinal mobility on motor clumsiness. We also analysed low back pain (LBP) separately for LBP during anteflexion and postflexion (LBPAF and LBPPF, respectively). LBPAF occurs from the age of 10 with a prevalence of about 6% and was thought to be caused by spinal mobility, reduced posterior thigh muscle flexibility, increased anterior thigh muscle flexibility and increased time spent playing sport. LBPPF occurs from the age of 7 with a prevalence of around 12% and was thought to be caused by previous LBP, reduced spinal mobility, reduced posterior thigh muscle flexibility and increased anterior thigh muscle flexibility. Motor clumsiness did not appear to be a cause of LBPAF and LBPPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が不器用な子どもの身体機能の特徴は、各研究で結果が異なっていた。また、腰痛との繋がりを調べた研究はなかった。本研究において、子どもの運動が不器用なことへの脊柱の可動性低下の影響が推察された。また前・後屈時腰痛への影響因子が明らかとなり、運動が不器用なことの影響はないと思われた。
本研究の成果は、子どもの運動機能改善や治療に関わる理学療法士やトレーナーなどに有用な情報となる。本研究で明らかになってきた影響因子に対して改善のアプローチを行うことで運動が不器用な子どもや前・後屈時腰痛がある子どもの改善と予防が期待でき、今後リハビリテーション分野、教育分野において多大な貢献が可能であると考えている。