Detection of abnormal gait pattern in knee joint using inertial measurement unit and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Akira  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (10881469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIMU / 歩行解析 / センサ・フュージョン / 時系列解析 / 歩行 / 信号処理 / 変形性膝関節症 / 進行度 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症などの膝関節に疾患を有する患者の歩行解析は重要であり,その病状に関する定量的な評価・診断技術への需要は大きい.定量評価のための動作計測において,慣性センサ(IMU)による計測は屋内外を問わず簡便に使用できることから,医療福祉領域において普及しつつある.本研究では,IMUで計測した歩行データをセンサ・フュージョンと機械学習によって処理し,変形性膝関節症患者にみられるような歩行時の異常動作を検出するシステムを開発することで診断や治療を行う医療従事者の負担軽減を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative gait analysis using optical motion capture has been extensively reported, while qualitative evaluations of anomaly movements through gait observation by medical doctor and physical therapists have been conducted for musculoskeletal disorders such as knee osteoarthritis, which can cause pain and deformity as the disease progresses. However, achieving a simple gait analysis has not been realized. In this study, we constructed a gait analysis system incorporating sensor fusion and time series analysis into a small and inexpensive inertial sensor (Inertial Measurement Unit, IMU), and verified the utility of these analysis systems. As a result, it was suggested that it was possible to achieve a quantitative assessment of kinematic changes specific to patients with knee osteoarthritis and that a system with minimal delay in detecting gait cycles could be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに様々な歩行解析に関する研究が種々行われてきたが,その多くはモーションキャプチャを主として用いた研究であり,IMUを用いた研究の多くは健常者を対象としていたため患者歩行の定量評価については数少ない.本研究で構築したシステムによって病態進行を有する運動器疾患特有の運動変化を定量評価できると示唆されるため,今後応用することによって他の疾患においてもIMUを用いた歩行解析による評価が実施できることが期待される.