Project/Area Number |
20K23312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Jun 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 契約研究員 (90878224)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | たんぱく質 / 筋肉 / 朝食 / レジスタンストレーニング / MRI / 筋肥大 / 自由生活 / バラツキ / 食事 / 配分 / 筋量 / 健常者 / たんぱく質摂取 / 若年男性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋量の増加(筋肥大)は人々の健康維持・向上に重要である。レジスタンストレーニング(RT)は筋肥大に有効であるが、RTによる筋肥大には個人差がある。この個人差が、多くの研究結果が一貫しないことと関連していた可能性がある。 その中で、朝食でのたんぱく質摂取量の確保は筋肥大に重要である可能性が高い一方、朝食でのたんぱく質摂取量は、食事の中で最も個人差が大きいことが報告されている。従い、朝食でのたんぱく質摂取量の個人差は、筋肥大応答の個人差に関連している可能性がある。 そこで、本研究では、成人男性を対象にRTを実施し、筋肥大応答と朝食でのたんぱく質摂取量の個人差の関係性を調査することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship between muscle hypertrophy response and protein intake at breakfast in adult men and women undergoing resistance training (RT). The subjects were 31 healthy adult men and women (45% female). Subject characteristics, nutrient intake, and sleep and physical activity status were assessed using a wearable device. Biceps RT was performed twice a week for 12 weeks at 70% of maximal lifting weight. Muscle mass index was assessed as muscle cross-sectional area of the biceps brachii muscle using MRI technique. After 12 weeks of intervention, muscle hypertrophy was 14.2 ± 8.3% in the biceps brachii. Using multiple regression analysis and adjusting for the effects of confounding factors, only breakfast protein intake per kg body weight was significantly associated with muscle hypertrophy rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、自由生活下における筋肥大の説明因子およびその貢献度が明らかになることで、今後の筋肥大に対する運動や栄養介入の効果の正確性および問題抽出に寄与できる。 そして、本研究は健康維持・向上に重要な筋肥大および汎用性の高い「食事」に着目している点から、幅広い集団に対して貢献可能なエビデンスになると期待される。