Low-cost acoustic indoor positioning method for smartphones using installed speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanari  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (80878306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屋内測位 / 音響測位 / 識別 / 非可聴音 / トラッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
屋内でのスマートフォンの位置は,複数のスピーカから送信した非可聴音をスマートフォンの内蔵マイクで受信することで推定できる.放送用の既設同報スピーカを用いる場合,各スピーカから同一の非可聴音が送信されるため,受信信号毎の送信元スピーカの特定が課題となる.本研究では,スマートフォン移動時の信号の受信時刻・受信強度の変化等を用いた送信元特定方式を開発することで,既設同報スピーカを用いた屋内測位手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a 3D localization method using a single speaker and a single microphone. Our proposed method estimates the direction of the microphone based on the knowledge that the spectral amplitude of a speaker in each direction is different. The distance between the speaker and microphone is estimated based on the received amplitude value. The 3D location of the microphone is calculated from the estimated azimuth, elevation, and distance values. We conducted real-environment experiments at multiple locations and confirmed that the 90-percentile localization error was 0.48 m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,放送用のボックススピーカが放射方向毎で非対称かつ特有な周波数特性を持つことが明らかとなった.これは,従来困難と考えられていた単一のスピーカによるモノラルマイクロフォンの測位を可能とする重要な発見であるといえる.またこれにより,音声放送を目的として屋内環境へ設置されているスピーカでモノラルマイクロフォンの測位が可能となることから,音響信号を用いた屋内測位技術の普及につながるものと考えている.