Neural dynamics of integration of sensory input and prior knowledge in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Kotaro  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80880137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知覚意思決定 / マウス / 細胞外電気生理計測 / Decision making / 脳内内部モデル / エビデンスベース意思決定 / バイアスベース意思決定 / 知覚生成 / オプトジェネティクス / 移動エントロピー / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれの脳は実際に入ってきた感覚信号に,これまで感覚入力の履歴から構築した内部モデルを対応づけて,もっともらしい外界を予測・推定することで知覚を生成する.しかしながら,この内部モデルの神経動態は,いまだに確認されていない.
本研究では,オプトジェネティクスによる蛍光観察を用いて,知覚・認知と意思決定プロセスに関連した皮質領野を同定し,さらに,特定した皮質領野についてニューロン単位での発火パターンを計測することで局所神経回路レベルでの脳内内部モデルの解明を目指す.
知覚に関する脳内内部モデルの神経動態が明らかになれば,知覚生成メカニズムの理解が深まり,人工知能研究への応用などの展開が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sound-frequency discrimination task, it was suggested that the reward expected before the cue presentation (prior value) was combined with the presented sound (cue) information and sequentially updated to a belief value. The prior value itself was encoded throughout the dorsal cortex, including sensory and frontal cortices, but the updating of the prior value was represented in the medial prefrontal cortex. The sensory information used for updating was also found to be represented orthogonally to the prior value in the auditory cortex. Furthermore, alternatives generated based on beliefs were represented in the secondary motor cortex. Thus, we showed that sensory input, value, and choice are encoded locally in the dorsolateral cortex, enabling decision-making behavior that combines prior knowledge and sensory input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思決定を行う際の脳内でのプロセスを明らかにすることで、決定に至るまでのアルゴリズムがより明瞭化され、知識化される。他者の決定に対する理解度を深めることは、決定作業にかかわる精神疾患の理解につながり、診断やモデル研究を通しての治療法の開発等の臨床的応用につながることが期待される。また、脳型の決定作業を行えるAI開発などの工学的な展望も考えられる。