Project/Area Number |
20K23322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Wang Yuntao 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00880791)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 格子暗号 / 解読アルゴリズム / 公開鍵暗号 / 安全性解析 / アルゴリズム改良 / 安全性評価 / 乱数再利用攻撃 / 大規模実験 / 格子アルゴリズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、格子暗号方式のパラメータ強度評価を目的として、格子の最短ベクトル問題(SVP)を解く格子篩法(Sieve)及び格子簡約アルゴリズム(BKZ)の改良・提案について研究する。先ずは、ローテーションの構造を持つイデアル格子基底に対して数学的理論研究を行う。次に、適当なサンプリング手法を用いて基底ベクトルを増幅し、Sieveのベクトル簡約法を改良する。更に、改良したSieveをBKZアルゴリズムのサブアルゴリズムとして取込み、より計算量の少ないアルゴリズムを提案する。最後は、計算機実験でSVPに対する精緻な評価を与えることにより、最終的に安全に実用できる格子暗号パラメータを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on security evaluation for the practical use of post-quantum cryptography (PQC). In particular, we developed and improved several decoding algorithms for the approximation of shortest vector problem (SVP), which is the security evidence for lattice-based cryptography, one of the most promising candidates for PQC. We achieved a world record of 158 dimensions in the SVP decoding challenge organized by the Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany. Furthermore, we also improved ENUM (a lattice search algorithm) and Tuple Sieve (a sieve method) to reduce their computational and memory costs, respectively. In addition, we evaluated the security of random number reuse attacks against the lattice-based CRYSTALS-KYBER and SABER. As a result, we obtained a 100% success rate while the number of queries was less than 6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,次世代暗号の有力候補である格子暗号の解読アルゴリズムを改良し,スーパコンピュータで大規模解読実験を行い,世界記録を達成した.更に,格子暗号に対する攻撃法を考察することにより,実応用ではよく用いられる「乱数再利用」の安全性評価ができた.本研究課題により,耐量子計算機暗号への解読効率を向上させ,それに応じて頑丈な暗号パラメータの選出に参考できることと,乱数再利用の危機性を示したため学術的かつ実用的な貢献は大きいと考える.