Research on privacy-preserving schemes in Edge-Named Function architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Jun  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10577399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / リソース保護 / ネットワーク / セキュリティ / 秘匿検索 / 匿名化 / 重複削除 / 認可 / リソース認可 / プライバシ / Named data networking / プライバシ保護
Outline of Research at the Start
自動運転技術等で望まれる「低遅延応答」を実現するエッジ計算機構として、Named-Data Networkingを基礎としたEdge-Named Functionアーキテクチャ(以下ENF)の利用が考えられる。しかし、攻撃者がエッジノードの計算資源を枯渇させる課題や、エッジノードへのユーザプライバシ漏洩の課題が存在する。本研究では、ENFにおいて正規ユーザのみへ計算リソースを割当てつつ、そのユーザの匿名性も担保する手法を開発し、その有効性・実現性の実証を目的とする。このため、ENF上で匿名でのユーザ認証・ユーザの計算実行権限の確認を行う軽量プロトコルの提案・設計、その実効性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate methods for preservation, protection and utilization of computational resources in edge computing environment. In this research, we presented the following three main results: 1) Detailed taxonomy on authentication and authorization of edge resources, 2) application of generalized deduplication for multi-user edge environment, and 3) theoretical analysis of private information retrieval for multi-edge environment. Additionally, we also presented preliminary proposal of anonymized DNS with collusion resistance. Corresponding to these topics, we presented one full-paper on a journal, two papers at international conferences, and four papers at domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
beyond 5Gや6Gを見据え、エッジコンピューティングは低遅延通信を実現するための新たなアーキテクチャとして社会実装が少しずつ進んでいる。計算リソース保護の観点から検討することは、将来の安心・安全なエッジコンピューティングの実現のために必須の事項である。本研究は、その初期検討を開始したという社会的意義を有する。