Energy-efficient Information Flow Control for Secure IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shigenari  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部情報システム技術部通信技術グループ, 研究員 (40880498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報流制御 / 不正情報流 / 遅延情報流 / 分散型IoT / 資格ベースアクセス制御モデル / 実装 / 資格書選択アルゴリズム / 省電力化
Outline of Research at the Start
コンピュータに加えて「もの」も相互接続されたIoT では、性能、信頼性等の向上に加え、省電力でセキュアなシステムの実現が重要となっている。本研究では、資格ベースアクセス制御(CBAC)モデルを用いて、IoTの安全性の向上を行う。CBACモデルでは、各デバイスの管理者が発行した「そのデバイスをどう操作できるかを示した資格書」を持つユーザのみがその操作を許可される。しかし、デバイスからデータを取得する資格のないユーザが、他のデバイスを経由して取得できてしまう不正情報流が生じる問題がある。本研究では、CBACモデルに基づいて不正情報流を論理的に明らかにし、省電力で防止する方式を新たに考案し評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The IoT (Internet of Things) is now one of the most significant infrastructure and has to be secure against malicious accesses. In the CBAC (Capability-Based Access Control) model adopted to the IoT, device owners issue subjects capability tokens, i.e. a set of access rights on objects in devices. Objects are data resource manipulated by subjects. Data are exchanged among subjects and objects through manipulating objects. Here, even if subjects attempt to manipulate objects in accordance with the capability tokens issued, the subjects can get data which the subjects are not authorized to get, i.e. illegal information flow occurs. In this research, we implemented a protocol to prevent illegal information flow from occurring. In addition, we improved the protocol to reduce the electric energy consumption of devices supporting the protocol. In the evaluation, the electric energy consumption in the improved protocol can be reduced compared with the conventional protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTでは、センサデータを中心にシステム内で膨大かつ多種多様なデータが交換される。このようなシステムの安全性を保つためには、システム内を流れるデータについての情報流制御が重要となる。本研究では、従来のアクセス制御モデルでは対処しきれない不正情報流の防止と、その制御の省電力化を考えており、新規性と有用性がある。様々な場面、組織で利用されているIoTの安全化を促進し、産業発展に貢献する研究である。