Project/Area Number |
20K23338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumagai Kota 宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 助教 (90879628)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ボリュメトリックディスプレイ / フェムト秒レーザー / 計算機ホログラム / 空中ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / 空中映像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ボリュメトリックディスプレイは,体積的画素を実空間に生成することで,裸眼で観察できる広視野な3次元映像表示を可能にする技術であり,仮想空間と実空間を繋ぐ未来社会へ向けて,映像コンテンツの多様化に対応する新たな映像インターフェースとして期待される.本研究では,体積映像のフルカラー化やサイズ拡大を実現し,さらには視触覚融合の付加価値をもたらす,フェムト秒レーザー励起空中プラズマの再結像に基づくボリュメトリックディスプレイの研究を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project have studied colorization of femtosecond-laser-excited volumetric display using aerial re-imaging to separate the drawing space from the viewing space. In this study, we focused on the fact that the emission color of the laser-excited plasma covers the visible region, fabricated a re-imaging device that can extract arbitrary colors, and constructed a display system in which the device is applied. The system realized a aerial volumetric image that can be colored voxel by voxel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ボリュメトリックディスプレイは,人や物と映像が実空間において共存するような社会を実現する可能性を有しているが,物体が当たり前にもつ数多くの性質を映像として表現するために,いまだ研究段階にある分野である.空中体積映像の色表示に取り組んだ本研究により得られた技術は,映像に体積的な3D情報と実空間とのシームレスな関係に加えて,色情報を付加できるものであり,分野の発展に寄与する成果である.