| Project/Area Number |
20K23340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kojio Yuta 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30886065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 適応移動計画 / 安定化制御 / 物体運搬 / ヒューマノイド / 経路計画 / 適応制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,ヒューマノイドによる多様な環境における台車や作業用一輪車などの道具を用いた荷物の安定運搬を実現することを目的とする.踏破性をオンラインで推定し,路面および運搬物体と対応させて記憶していくことで未知運搬状況に適応する手法を提案する.未知環境における踏破性の試行錯誤的獲得の段階ではロボットが外乱を受けることは避けられないため,計画経路に追従しつつダイナミックな外乱対応が可能なロバスト移動制御法を提案する.本研究の最後には,等身大ヒューマノイドによる屋外運搬実験により提案システムの検証を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to realize autonomous locomotion for humanoids in complex environments with uneven terrain and obstacles such as gravel and sand, depending on the transported object and road surface conditions. The robot is able to move to a given goal point in an unknown environment by learning and memorizing, through trial and error, whether a certain location can be traversed or not. We have also clarified how the robot autonomously deals with unknown disturbances during the trial-and-error phase. The effectiveness of these methods was verified through various experiments with real robots.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒューマノイドロボットは人間に代わって重労働や危険作業を行うことが期待されているが,実用化にはいまだほど遠い.本研究は,そのような事前に予期できない環境における,ヒューマノイドの安定移動および物体運搬実現を目指した研究である.本研究により,操作者がロボットに目標ゴール地点のみを与えるだけで,物体抱え運搬および台車や一輪車を用いた運搬が実現できるようになったことを確認した.また,屋外環境における移動性能検証も行った.