Development of group recommendation system based on discussions among multiple people and robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KAZUKI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80879445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対話ロボット / 集団推薦 / 選好モデル / 議論システム / 複数人対話システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,推薦のような高度な情報提供能力を有するロボット開発が求められているが,時間や対話内容の制限のため,複数人へ推薦するのが難しい.そこで本研究では,集団に対して推薦できる複数ロボット議論システムの実現を目指す.具体的には,集団を特徴づける知識モデルを用いて,複数人を同時に相手する複数ロボット議論システムを開発し,集団推薦により,納得感の高い推薦ができることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a group recommendation system that is easy to accept the recommendation based on a multiple robots’ discussions for multiple participants. We constructed a preference model that included the various aspects of topics. In addition, we implemented a multiple robots’ system that recommended an item based on the preference model in the conversation where the robots asked participants’ preferences and experiences. We confirmed that the acceptance ratio and agreement were improved by the group recommendation in the field experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,複数ロボット議論システムを用いた,納得感の高い集団推薦システムの開発に取り組んだ.集団の性質を利用した集団推薦ロボットの開発を通して,集団化することによる人間のふるまいの変化という認知的な側面を明らかにした点に意義がある.複数人が参加する推薦は日常的な場面においてよく見られる行為であり,本研究はロボットの普及を進めていくうえで重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる.