Extraction of musculoskeletal synergy related to hand and forearm motion to elucidate human dexterity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Cho Sung-Gwi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50881653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚表面形状 / 距離センサアレイ / 筋骨格シナジー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは手と前腕を自在に操作することにより、日常生活における自然な物体の把持・操作を可能としている。その動作は筋肉の活動と骨の変位の協調により実現される。そのため、ヒトの「器用さ」を密に解析するためには、筋肉の活動のみではなく骨の変位も考慮する必要がある。本研究では、筋肉の活動と骨の変位を同時に計測可能な生体信号である皮膚表面形状に着目し、表面形状において低次のマニフォールドとして現れる各筋の活動と骨の変位の協調を「筋骨格シナジー」と名付け、次元圧縮法を用いて、これを抽出する。筋骨格シナジーにより算出される運動単位と実際の動作との対応関係を密に解析することにより、様々な動作を表現可能か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to extract cooperative movement units of muscle, tendon, and bones as musculoskeletal synergy from skin deformation to elucidate human dexterity, which realize complex hand motions. We propose a representation method of joint angle by extracting synergies from the skin deformation during single-joint movements by independent component analysis and combining the activeness of the synergies. Then, the expression of the proposed method is verified through estimation accuracy compared to joint angles measured by motion capture. Since certain joint differs significantly in the accuracy between single and combined joint movements, the necessity to deal with the change of relationship between joint angles and skin deformation with forearm pose and select reference movement with considering anatomical characteristics are indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,筋肉の活動のみではなくその活動によって生じる腱・骨の活動にも着目し、両者で変化が生じる皮膚表面形状から運動単位として筋骨格シナジーを抽出した.筋骨格の協調を考慮して運動単位を抽出した点に,学術的な意義がある.単関節のみではなく複合関節運動のような複雑な筋骨格の協調が求められる条件においてもシナジーの表現力を検証した.それらの結果から,インタフェースや運動機能評価への応用に,皮膚表面形状・筋骨格シナジーという新たな選択肢が挙げられることを確認した.