Project/Area Number |
20K23350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Takafumi 東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 助教 (90879967)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 芸術創作支援 / 自己効力感 / 難易度分析 / 行動分析 / ヒューマンタスクモデル / フロー理論 / 技能推定 / 画風変換 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,初心者の制作に多く見られる「制作者の技能と不釣り合いな難易度での制作による芸術創作活動の阻害」を解決するため,制作者の技能と釣り合う難易度を持つ下絵を生成するシステムを開発する.このシステムには,①技能に釣り合った難易度の選定,②任意画像を切り絵画風変換する機能が必要である.本システムにより生成した画像をもとに制作した時の動作や制作者の心理状態を分析することで,本研究システムについて評価する.結果,制作者が任意に選択した画像に対し,制作者自身の技能に釣り合った難易度の下絵を生成するシステムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
n this study, I focused on producing paper-cutting, an artistic, creative activity. Paper cutouts are cut by steering a pen-shaped design knife. I quantify the difficulty of the production and the maker's skill from the perspective of the field of human-computer interaction (HCI). As a result, this study quantitatively reveals that differences in difficulty affect the user's flow experience by evaluating the maker's psychological state. I also confirmed that the selection of drafts based on the difficulty level of the artwork according to the maker improves the UX in art production based on the HCI field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究では,芸術創作活動の1つである切り絵の制作を対象に「制作者のより有意義な体験」のデザインするために, ①制作者の技能を評価する機能, ②制作物の難易度を評価する機能を開発する. 技能と難易度, 期待のモデルから利用者の技能に最適な難易度を提示する.これらの要因は数値化困難であるとともに, 制作者の期待との関わりはワークショップの講師など一部の熟練者のみが持つ暗黙知に委ねられている.これらの関係についてモデル化することで, 熟練者が持つ知識の表出化を目指す.