Semi-automatic Generation of English Dialogue Scenarios Based on Service Process Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ayedoun Emmanuel  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (40883286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的会話システム / 第二言語コミュニケーション意欲 / 会話シナリオ / 学習教材 / 第二言語コミュニケーション / 会話エージェント / オーサリングシステム / サービス指向対話シナリオ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は知的会話エージェントに動機付け会話戦略を備えることが第二言語学習者の会話意欲の向上に資することをこれまでに明らかにした.動機付け支援の学術的知見をより深化するために,会話シナリオの充実と学習者の情況に適した介入戦略の導入方法の開発が必要である.しかし,そのような情動側面に適応的な会話題材の開発には,専門知識の壁と実装コストの高さが課題である.本研究では,サービス構造モデルを参照し,会話シナリオと学習者の習熟度をモデル化することで,サービスを対象とした日常会話に関する概念レベルの宣言的仕様記述をもとに,計算機が半自動に適応的動機付け会話シナリオを生成可能なオーサリング環境を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has yielded two main achievements.
First, a semi-automated conversation scenario generation mechanism has been developed and implemented. This mechanism alleviates the burden on scenario designers by eliminating the need to design control flows based on learners' proficiency and motivation. Instead, designers can focus solely on specifying dialogue domain constraints, enabling the mechanism to generate comprehensive dialogue scenarios.
Second, to facilitate the reusability and dissemination of conversation scenarios in educational contexts, an integrated framework has been proposed. This approach concentrates on conversation scenarios and suggests implementation methods within the proposed platform. These methods are based on compiled guidelines that ensure the creation of educationally appropriate resources that are compatible with LMS. The framework aims to promote the adoption and effective utilization of conversation scenarios in various educational settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の会話シナリオオーサリングツール及び会話制御モデル更にそれにもとづいて行った調査をまとめた学術論文が本研究分野のトップ国際雑誌の一つであるRPTELに採録された. この成果は提案した仕組みの新規性と,複雑なシナリオの動的な切り替え機能や,会話シナリオのタスク実行順序を動的に変更可能な機能の有意義性が認められたと言える.
また,本研究が人工知能学会・研究会優秀賞に至っていることから,学習支援システム研究のみならずHCI,オントロジー工学,第二言語教育学,認知科学などの周辺領域にも波及性を有する有望な成果であると評価されたことを意味している.