Development of a Speaker Verification Method Based on Phase Corrected by Vocal Source Information - Toward Forensic Science Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (80874502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位相補正 / Electroglottography / 声道フィルタの位相特性 / 話者性・個人性 / 発話スタイル / 角度統計 / 平均位相スペクトル / 声道の位相特性
Outline of Research at the Start
音声が関連する犯罪では、証拠として残る録音は短く手がかりが少ない。しかし、そのような状況にもかかわらず、通常の分析法ではその扱いづらさから音声の位相情報は利用されない。被疑者から音声サンプルを得る際、音声のみでなく声帯音源波形も採取することで精度良く録音の話者を推定できることが予想されるが、これに加えて、採取した声帯音源波形を用いて音声の位相を補正できれば位相の扱いづらさが緩和され、位相情報の利用により話者推定精度の更なる向上が見込まれる。
そこで本研究では、声帯音源波形をElectroglottographyにより測定し、音声と声帯音源の組み合わせによる位相補正に着目した話者推定法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a speaker estimation method based on phase corrected with the combination of speech and glottal sources. For speaker verification by visual observation, the phase characteristics of the vocal tract filter were visualized from real data of speech and glottal sources. As a result, the visualized phase characteristics were consistent for the same speaker in the same-sentence utterance and were different for different speakers despite the same-sentence utterance. Furthermore, for quantitative evaluation, we devised an average phase spectra that aggregated the visualized phase information and conducted a speaker verification experiment using the spectra. The experimental results showed that the accuracy for speaker verification was high regardless of the verification threshold. Therefore, it was clarified that speaker verification based on phase information was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特殊詐欺などの音声が関連する犯罪では証拠として残る録音は短く、犯人と思しき話者を推定するには手がかりが少ない。そのような情報が乏しい状況にもかかわらず、通常の分析法では音声に含まれる振幅のみが使用され、位相は用いられない。本研究は位相の話者識別能力を検証するものであり、それが示された今、位相利用が促進され、犯罪捜査へ貢献できるものと考えられる。また、学術的には、これまで着目されてこなかった位相への注目度が高まることが期待される。