Project/Area Number |
20K23358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Yuya 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, インタラクション科学研究所, 研究員 (70881043)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソーシャルタッチインタラクション / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / リモートタッチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,ロボットによる抱擁動作でユーザに安心感を与えるシステムの確立を目指す.人同士での身体接触は,握手や肩などの一部の部位へのタッチ,抱擁などが挙げられる.本研究では,その中でもより多くの接触を伴う抱擁動作に着目し,ロボットと人との抱擁,ロボットを介した人同士の抱擁に切り分け,それぞれロボットのどのような抱擁動作がユーザに安心感を与えることができるのかを実験によって調査する.申請者は,研究期間内に 1.安心感を与える抱擁モデルの確立 2.ユーザの属性に合わせた個性的な抱擁モデルの生成 を段階的に遂行し,長期的な目標の実現に資することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we established a system that gives the user a sense of security by hugging with a robot using Moffuly, a robot which can hug with the user. We found that the stroking the user's head while hugging was effective. In addition, we found that adult users accepted various hugging behaviors regardless of gender, but preschool children accepted the behaviors of stroking the head and hugging the back.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,3つの点で学術的意義がある.まず1つ目は,人-ロボット間の抱擁において頭を撫でる動作が有効であったこと.2つ目は,その抱擁動作は求められる状況が限定されていること.3つ目は,体験するユーザが成人と児童など異なる場合では,求められる抱擁動作が一致しないことである.これらの成果は,保育園や介護施設などで接触インタラクションを行うデバイスの開発をするための設計指針示した点で社会的意義がある.