OH radical formation in UV photolysis at surface of liquid nonanoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Numadate Naoki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (20850100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 気液界面 / 光化学反応 / OHラジカル / レーザー誘起蛍光法
Outline of Research at the Start
空気と水の界面における化学反応は地球の気候変動を理解する上で重要な要素である。近年、太陽紫外線を吸収しないと考えられてきた有機物が、エアロゾルなどの気液界面に存在する場合には光反応を起こす可能性が示唆された。気液界面の光反応によってOHラジカルが生成することでエアロゾルの生成・成長が促されると考えられているが、実際にOHラジカルが本当に生成するかは実験的な困難さから未だ確認されていない。本研究では、大気圧下における気液界面の光反応により生成したOHラジカルをレーザー誘起蛍光法にて直接検出する技術を開発することで、大気化学分野における新たな実験研究分野の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new experimental apparatus for studying the ultraviolet (UV) photolysis of liquid nonanoic acid (NA) and succeeded in direct observation of OH radicals photodesorbed from the liquid surface by using laser-induced fluorescence technique. Moreover, we have measured the reaction probability of OH radical formation in the liquid NA photolysis by comparing results of the UV photolysis of gas-phase acetic acid. The present study shows that the UV photolysis of liquid NA provides quite small OH radical yield, which might be due to interfacial structure of the liquid NA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、海洋表面や大気エアロゾルなどの表面(気液界面)における光化学反応は地球の地表付近(対流圏)の大気モデルにおける最大の不確定性と考えられている。しかし、実験の困難さから実験室研究はほとんど進んでいなかった。本研究で開発した液体用レーザー実験装置により気液界面の光反応研究が可能となった。また、大気化学において最も重要であるOHラジカルの生成効率を定量することも可能となり、地球の気候変動の予測やその精度向上につながると期待される。