Measurements of heterogeneous reaction rates of NO2 and atmospheric aerosol particles using single particle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Gen Masao  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (50774535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 不均一反応 / NO2 / 大気化学 / 取り込み係数
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中のガスの主成分である二酸化窒素(NO2)は水に難溶であるため、PM2.5中の水分との反応(NO2の不均一反応系)の重要性は無視されてきた。一方、水と電解質が共存するとNO2の溶解度が1000倍以上増大するが、NO2のPM2.5への不均一反応速度は未だ不明である。
本研究は単一粒子分光分析を用い、NO2のPM2.5への不均一反応速度を定量する。この反応速度は、(1)微粒子の化学組成、(2)相対湿度、(3)粒子径、(4)微粒子の酸性度を変数として数式化する。本研究により取得された基礎データは大気化学モデルへ応用され、「新たなNO2の不均一反応系」の効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed single particle spectroscopic method and measured the heterogeneous reaction rates of NO2 and PM2.5 using the developed method. For the methodology development, I fabricated an aerosol reaction flow cell, and it was coupled with micro-Raman spectroscope. Furthermore, a relative humidity control system to maintain the relative humidity in the flow cell was developed. The heterogeneous reaction experiments were performed as a function of particle composition, relative humidity, particle size, and particle acidity (=pH). As a result, the reaction rates are found to be significantly sensitive to relative humidity. They were then parameterized with relative humidity to obtain a simple equation representing a quantitative relation between the reaction rate and relative humidity. This parameterization was implemented in air pollution model to investigate the effect of relative humidity on NO2 reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで見過ごされてきたNO2反応の重要性を見出した点である。これまでその重要性が見過ごされてきた最大の要因は、バルク溶液を用いた実験で得られた反応速度の結果を大気微粒子中の反応に直接適応してきたためであると考えられる。本研究成果と同様に、他の反応系でもバルク溶液中の反応とまったく異なる挙動を示す可能性があるため、エアロゾル反応速度の実験的検討がより重要になると考えられる。