Development of a comprehensive semi-quantitative method that does not depend on the presence or absence of standard substances of PFASs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yukioka Satoru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 研究員 (30883699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペルおよびポリフルオロアルキル物質 / 網羅的半定量法 / 精密質量分析 / ペルおよびポリフルオロアルキル物質(PFASs) / 高分解能精密質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
環境残留性に加え、遺伝子損傷性を有するペルおよびポリフルオロアルキル物質(PFASs)は4,000種類以上存在し、地球規模で汚染が拡散している。その実態を把握するために、これまでは標準物質のある約30種類の代表物質のみを対象としてきたため、その全容が捉えられていない。本研究では、標準物質の有無に依存しないPFASs網羅的半定量法の開発を目的とする。精密質量分析から得られる実測値と計量化学理論に基づく半定量の理論値の関係性から、網羅的半定量法を新たに検討する。さらに既存の分析機器を駆使し、対象物質を有機フッ素量として包括的に評価し、半定量値の妥当性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop an exhaustive semi-quantitative method for PFASs independent of the presence or absence of standards. River water and spring water samples in the Hija River basin around a firefighting training facility in Okinawa Prefecture were collected in November 2020. In this study, the following two studies were conducted on this sample: 1. screening analysis method for fire-extinguisher-related PFASs using LC-MS/MS, and 2. suspect screening analysis using LC/IM-QTOF-MS with composition formula. As a result, quantitative information on known substances was obtained, and 81 substances were extracted as candidates to be targeted by screening analysis using accurate mass spectrometry, showing the validity of its constancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野において、これまで約30種類のPFASsのみを対象に汚染実態を議論してきたのに対し、本研究では80種類以上のPFASsを対象とした網羅的汚染解析に挑戦した。さらに、本法は他汚染物質にも適用可能であり、管理・評価対象となる汚染物質が増加傾向にある現状を打開することができる。これらは、環境残留性有機汚染物質の全体像の解明への新たな道筋を示すことができ、今後の化学物質管理・評価の発展につながる。