Mechanism of self tolerance by a DDR factor externalized on the surface of apoptotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUNATANI Yumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 53BP1 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
アポトーシス細胞の食細胞による貪食は、自己抗体産生の抑制に重要である。申請者は、アポトーシス細胞において、①DNA損傷修復タンパク質53BP1がカスパーゼに切断されること、②53BP1断片がクロマチンと結合して細胞表層へ露出すること、③クロマチン露出が53BP1依存性であること、④53BP1-クロマチン露出がアポトーシス細胞貪食を促進することを見出した。本研究では、53BP1ノックアウトマウスとその初代培養細胞を用いて、53BP1-クロマチン露出が、アポトーシス細胞に対する炎症抑制性サイトカインの産生を誘導することで自己抗体産生を抑制することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a roll of 53BP1 in the externalization of chromatin on the cell surface of apoptotic cells and the phagocytosis of apoptotic cells by macrophages. As a result, I revealed that 53BP1 is required to the phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and the self tolerance against apoptotic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
53BP1については、DNA損傷修復における機能解析が進んでいるが、アポトーシスにおける機能の報告はほとんどない。本研究の成果は、DNA損傷修復研究分野にとって非常に興味深いものであることが期待される。
クロマチンがアポトーシス細胞の表層に露出することは既に報告されているが、その露出機構は不明である。露出したクロマチンには、自己免疫寛容を誘導する説と、逆に自己抗原となるという説がある。本研究は、この2つの説のいずれが正しいかを決定するための手がかりになると考えられ、自己免疫疾患の理解および治療法の開発に大きな知見を与えることが期待される。