Project/Area Number |
20K23367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsunamoto Yoshihiro 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究職員 (00884355)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クローン構造 / ハマエンドウ / ハマヒルガオ / ハマニンニク / MIG-seq / 海浜植物 / 植生再生 / 石狩浜 / ウンラン / 自然再生 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
衰退が進む大規模海浜植物群落を対象に、繁殖調査と遺伝解析を行い、1)健全な個体群における遺伝的多様性はどの程度か、2)個体群の衰退に伴い遺伝的多様性は減少するのか、3)個体群の回復に伴い遺伝的多様性は回復するのか、を明らかにする。また、各対象種の繁殖特性の違いが、遺伝的多様性に与える影響を明らかにする。以上の結果から、最終目標として、海浜植物の多様性維持機構を考慮した海浜植物群落の保全管理手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clonal structure of four coastal plants was analyzed. Clonal identification showed that clones of various sizes are overlapped with each other. The maximum clone size detected was 1,700 m for Leymus mollis, 29 m for Calystegia soldanella, 37 m for Lathyrus japonicus, and 10 m for Linaria japonica. Fruiting rate of C. soldanella and L. japonicus was surveyed at sites with various coverage of inland plants. For both species, seed production efficiency is reduced where the coverage of inland plants is high, which may cause the loss of genetic diversity in the future. Genetic diversity of coastal plants after vegetation removal was evaluated. Recovery of genetic diversity was observed for only C. soldanella and L. mollis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特徴的な生活史を持つにも関わらずあまり研究されてこなかった海浜植物の個体群維持機構について新しい知見が得られた。特に、健全な状態が保たれれている個体群のみならず、衰退した状態や再生途上の状態についても研究対象としたことにより、群落の状況変化に伴う、遺伝的多様性の変化を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、遺伝的多様性に配慮した海浜植物群落の保全再生を計画するにあたり指針となることが期待される。