Development of estimation method for the origin of plastics in the environment by comprehensive trace elemental analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (10879844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラスチック / 環境汚染 / マイクロプラスチック / 微量元素 / 起源推定 / レーザーアブレーション / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法 / LA-ICP-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、環境中におけるプラスチック汚染が問題となっており、その環境放出の起源推定の必要性が高まっている。プラスチックは、合成・成形時に不純物元素を含有するため、それらの微量元素組成は原材料の組成や製造工程での混入プロセスを反映すると考えられる。このような背景から本研究では、プラスチック中の微量元素組成をもとにフィンガープリンティングによるプラスチックの起源推定法の開発を試みる。高感度なレーザーアブレーション-誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法による網羅的な微量元素分析を新たに開発し、原材料及び製品の微量元素組成のデータベース化・統計解析を通して新たな環境中のプラスチックの起源推定法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that plastic debris are widely diffused in the environment, and there is a growing need to estimate the origin of their release to the environment. Since plastics contain various additives and impurity elements, trace elemental analysis of raw materials or individual products is considered effective for estimating the origin of plastics. In this study, a rapid and sensitive in-situ analytical method using femtosecond laser ablation-inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry was developed to determine trace elemental composition. Using the developed method, we analyzed commercially available plastic materials and succeeded in detecting 57 elements out of 70 elements, 11 of which were considered to originate from additives and 46 of which were considered to be impurities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチックの環境汚染は、生態や人体への悪影響が懸念されている重要な問題である。しかしながら、環境中に放出されたプラスチック片は形状や主要な化学組成が変化しているため、元の製品情報を辿ることは困難である。元の製品に関する情報を得ることができれば、排出源の特定に利用できると考えられる。本研究では環境に放出されたプラスチック片の起源を調べるための手法として、微量元素組成に着目し新しい化学分析法を開発した。開発した分析法により実際のプラスチック原料を用いて起源推定法としての有効性を示した。