Project/Area Number |
20K23369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kurisu Minako 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), 研究員 (80880864)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鉄安定同位体 / 植物プランクトン / エアロゾル / 人為起源 / 鉄 / 安定同位体比 / 珪藻 / 培養実験 / 海水 / 同位体比 / 海洋大気 / 人為起源鉄 / 鉄安定同位体比 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄は海洋の植物プランクトンに必須の微量元素であり、プランクトンによる生産を通して炭素循環や気候変動にも影響を及ぼしうる。鉄の供給源として、大気を介して供給される鉱物塵中の鉄が重要視されてきたが、近年では人為的に排出される燃焼起源鉄の影響の大きさも示唆されている。しかし燃焼起源鉄が海水へ移行した後、プランクトンの増殖につながるかどうかの観測例はない。そこで、本研究では燃焼起源鉄が持つ特異的な鉄安定同位体比を指標として用いて、異なる起源の鉄を含む大気中粒子(エアロゾル)を添加してプランクトンの室内培養実験を行い、燃焼起源鉄の生物利用性の定量的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iron (Fe) deficiency is one of the limiting factors of the phytoplankton productivity in the ocean. The objective of this study was to quantitatively evaluate whether phytoplankton can utilize Fe in aerosols emitted by anthropogenic activities, and the associated changes in iron stable isotope ratios. We conducted laboratory culture experiments with diatoms. Different sources of aerosols (natural dust and anthropogenic aerosol) was added to seawater culture containing diatoms, and quantified the degree of diatom growth and changes in stable isotope ratios. The results confirmed that both natural and anthropogenic particles caused diatom growth and were available to the organisms. Regardless of the origin of Fe, diatoms exhibited higher isotope ratios to the seawater, suggesting that diatoms selectively take up heavier isotopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋における鉄の不足は、植物プランクトンの増殖を制限することで、海洋の炭素循環に大きな影響を及ぼし、ひいては大気中の二酸化炭素濃度などの変動を介して、気候変動にも関わる。そのため、鉄がどこからどのように供給されて、生物の増殖に寄与しているかを知ることが海洋化学の目標の一つとなっている。本研究で得られた、鉄の取り込み機構の定量的な情報は、今後天然環境における鉄の取り込み機構を包括的に理解し、例えば数値モデルなどを用いて全球的な鉄循環・炭素循環の推定をする上で重要となる。