Developing high temperature superconducting spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23374
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Mathematics/Physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sachio Komori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00880113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-12 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導 / スピントロニクス / スピンバルブ / スピン流 / 超伝導スピンバルブ / 近接効果 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導体を用いて磁気情報を輸送するための学理の構築を行う。ナノスケールの強磁性体と高温超伝導体の界面において、強磁性体から高温超伝導体への交換磁場の印加および純スピン流の注入を行う。高温超伝導体の状態密度および超伝導キャリアのスピンの対称性を分析することで、高温超伝導体が交換磁場および純スピン流を長距離で輸送するために重要なパラメータを抽出し、高温超伝導スピントロニクスデバイス実現の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At high-temperature superconductor/ferromagnet interfaces, we have demonstrated an unconventional magnetic exchange interaction, spin-transport, and proximity effects originating from an anisotropic superconductivity of cuprates and high spin-polarization of manganites. We found that the mechanism of the interaction between superconductivity and magnetism depends on the electrical resistivity of ferromagnetic materials. The results are useful in designing and controlling novel electronic devices based on the unconventional interplay at high-temperature superconductor/ferromagnet interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導エレクトロニクスは高速・低消費電力の古典演算だけでなく超伝導量子コンピューティングにも役立つため、その実用化に向けた研究が精力的に行われている。超伝導エレクトロニクスには金属超伝導体が主に用いられるが、本研究によって、酸化物高温超伝導体でのみ観測される磁性と超伝導の強い相互作用が実証され、新たな機能性を有する酸化物超伝導エレクトロニクスの実現につながる知見が得られた。